Earnings season is about to hit a tight window on Tuesday, and the options market is already laying down its expectations for how violent the post-print reactions could be. For retail investors, implied moves are a quick way to sanity-check whether a stock's setup looks calm, coiled, or outright jumpy, according to market data.
This watchlist spans big pharma, industrials, travel, networking gear, semiconductors and software. The marquee name here is Advanced Micro Devices, but the biggest implied move is saved for the final section as we count down from the least volatile setup to the most.
7. Pfizer | Market Cap: $173B | Implied Move: 4.14%
Pfizer Inc. (PFE) reports third-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell.
Wall Street is looking for 73 cents in earnings per share on $15.87 billion in revenue. That would be down from 87 cents on $16.65 billion a year ago, putting the focus on whether the drugmaker can stabilize growth as investors parse the mix between its prescription-drug and vaccine franchises.
Market data show options are pricing in a 4.14% move, the smallest implied swing on this list. But with Pfizer valued at $173 billion, that still translates to about $7.15 billion of market value at stake.
Pfizer is one of the world's largest pharmaceutical firms, with prescription drugs and vaccines driving the bulk of sales. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data notes the stock is trading above the 180-day average analyst price forecast. In October, JP Morgan and Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated Neutral ratings while raising their price forecasts, and Scotiabank reiterated Sector Outperform and also raised its forecast.
Shares have rallied in 2026, up 21.2% year-to-date and trading 13.3% above the 200-day moving average since the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in September. The stock is within 0.3% of the 52-week high of $30.44.
6. Amgen | Market Cap: $251B | Implied Move: 4.76%
Amgen Inc. (AMGN) reports third-quarter 2026 results after the closing bell.
Consensus estimates call for $5.79 in earnings per share on $10.07 billion in revenue, compared with $5.64 on $9.56 billion in the prior-year quarter. With a large-cap biotech like Amgen, investors often key in on whether steady execution shows up not just in EPS, but in the top line as well.
According to market data, the options market is implying a 4.76% move. On a $251 billion market cap, that's roughly $11.9 billion of market value at stake even with a relatively modest percentage move.
Amgen is a leader in biotechnology-based human therapeutics, with well-known drugs spanning inflammation and immune support. The stock carries a Hold consensus rating, and market data says the share price sits above the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Recent analyst activity has been mixed: in October, Oppenheimer reiterated Outperform and raised its price forecast, Barclays reiterated Equal-Weight and raised its forecast, while Guggenheim reiterated Neutral and cut its forecast.
The stock has rallied in 2026, up 42.2% year-to-date and trading 23.9% above the 200-day moving average. Shares are within 0.9% of the 52-week high of $468.27.
5. Booking | Market Cap: $116B | Implied Move: 7.63%
Booking Holdings Inc. (BKNG) reports third-quarter 2026 results after the closing bell.
The Street is modeling $4.50 in earnings per share on $9.55 billion in revenue, up from $3.98 on $9.01 billion a year earlier. For Booking Holdings, the quarter tends to be a referendum on travel demand and take-rate dynamics across lodging, flights, and experiences, and whether growth is holding up as consumers prioritize discretionary spending.
Market data shows options are pricing in a 7.63% move, putting about $8.83 billion of market value at stake. That's a larger implied swing than the pharma names above, and it arrives with the stock trying to find its footing.
Booking Holdings runs the world's largest online travel agency by sales, offering booking and payment services across hotels and alternative accommodations, airlines, rental cars, cruises and more. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data notes the 180-day average analyst price forecast sits well above where the stock trades. In October, BTIG reiterated a Buy rating, while Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated Neutral and cut its price forecast and Wells Fargo reiterated Equal-Weight and cut its forecast.
Shares have pulled back in 2026, down 30.4% year-to-date and trading 15.5% below the 200-day moving average after the 50-day moving average crossed below the 200-day in October. The stock is within 2.2% of the 52-week low of $146.28.
4. Eaton | Market Cap: $149B | Implied Move: 7.82%
Eaton Corp. (ETN) reports third-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell.
Analysts expect $3.54 in earnings per share on $8.51 billion in revenue, up from $3.07 on $6.99 billion in the year-ago period. With Eaton tied to a broad set of industrial end markets, the print can hinge on whether demand and execution remain strong enough to support that kind of year-over-year growth.
Options traders are bracing for a 7.82% move, according to market data. With Eaton valued at $149 billion, that implies about $11.6 billion of market cap in play around the report.
Eaton has grown into an industrial powerhouse over time, expanding through acquisitions after its early roots selling truck axles. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data notes shares trade well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. In October, RBC Capital reiterated Outperform and raised its price forecast, while Citigroup reiterated Buy and raised its forecast; Wells Fargo initiated coverage in September with an Overweight rating.
Shares are up 13% year-to-date, but they trade 5% below the 200-day moving average. The stock sits about 21% below the 52-week high of $478.
3. Arista Networks | Market Cap: $217B | Implied Move: 10.82%
Arista Networks (ANET) reports third-quarter 2026 results after the closing bell.
Wall Street is looking for $1.08 in earnings per share on $3.33 billion in revenue, compared with 75 cents on $2.31 billion a year ago. That's a sizable growth setup, and it puts pressure on the company to show that data-center networking demand, and the software attached to it, is translating cleanly into results.
Market data show the options market is implying a 10.82% move, with roughly $23.4 billion of market value at stake. That's one of the larger implied swings in this lineup, reflecting how quickly sentiment can shift in high-growth infrastructure names.
Arista Networks sells Ethernet switches and software to data centers, with its extensible operating system as a core product layer across its devices. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data notes the stock is trading well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Recent calls have pointed in different directions: in October, TD Cowen reiterated Buy but cut its price forecast, while Citigroup reiterated Buy and raised its forecast; Bernstein initiated coverage in September with an Outperform rating.
Shares are up 26.4% year-to-date and trade 4.2% above the 200-day moving average. Even after the rally, the stock sits about 21% below the 52-week high of $217.41.
2. Advanced Micro Devices | Market Cap: $836B | Implied Move: 10.85%
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) reports third-quarter 2026 results after the closing bell.
Consensus estimates call for $1.95 in earnings per share on $13.09 billion in revenue, versus $1.20 on $9.25 billion in the prior-year quarter. With AMD spanning PCs, gaming, and data centers, including artificial intelligence, investors will be watching whether growth remains broad-based and whether guidance keeps pace with expectations.
According to market data, options are pricing in a 10.85% move. On an $836 billion market cap, that's about $90.7 billion of market value at stake, the largest dollar figure on this list even though it's not the biggest percentage swing.
AMD designs digital semiconductors for markets ranging from consumer devices to industrial and automotive applications, with data-center demand a key swing factor. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data says the share price sits well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. In October, Susquehanna reiterated a Positive rating and raised its price forecast and Wedbush reiterated an Outperform rating.
Shares have surged in 2026, up 125.9% year-to-date and trading 25.0% above the 200-day moving average. The stock is still about 22% below the 52-week high of $658.52.
1. Shopify | Market Cap: $204B | Implied Move: 13.01%
Shopify Inc. (SHOP) reports third-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell.
Analysts are forecasting 46 cents in earnings per share on $3.75 billion in revenue, up from 34 cents on $2.84 billion a year earlier. For Shopify Class A subordinate voting shares, the quarter is a read on e-commerce enablement demand, and whether merchant activity and platform monetization are keeping the growth engine humming.
Market data show options are pricing in a 13.01% move, the widest implied swing in this seven-stock watchlist. With a $204 billion market cap, that's about $26.6 billion of market value at stake around the print.
Shopify provides an e-commerce platform geared primarily toward small and medium-size businesses. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and market data notes the 180-day average analyst price forecast is above where the stock trades. In October, Citigroup, Oppenheimer and RBC Capital raised their price forecasts.
Shares are up 0.2% year-to-date, but they trade 22.1% above the 200-day moving average since the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in August. The stock sits about 69% above the 52-week low of $94.